• Project and GCF Related News
Project and GCF Related News
Check out all the recent developments within the project and get information about latest events as well as publications associated with the Green Climate Fund.
The Green Climate Fund has set the tentative timeline for its twenty-second Board meeting. The timeline lists key dates leading to the Board meeting, where the 24 Board members decide on funding proposals brought forward by GCF Accredited Entities.
The 21st meeting of the Green Climate Fund (GCF) Board ended in Bahrain, approving over one billion dollars of new projects and programmes to support climate action in developing countries, and formally launching the Fund’s first replenishment.
A regular meeting of the Interagency Working Group: a framework of a joint project comprising the UNDP, UNEP and the Uzhydromet “Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan” was held on October 5, 2018 and dedicated to the selection of project proposals for the Green Climate Fund.