The Guideline on project proposals evaluation for getting access to climate financing of the Green Climate Fund serves as a platform for integrated approaches on the evaluation of project proposals, containing adaptation activities or mitigation measures. This manual contains step-by-step instructions for evaluation of project proposals, as well as criteria and indicative evaluative coefficients for further use in practice.
Funding of the Green Climate Fund through Simplified Approval Process is provided to climate change project proposals, submitted by the national accredited organization with direct access and the national authorized body, with focus on: a) mitigation of climate change by reducing or preventing greenhouse gas emissions; and b) adaptation to climate change. To speed up the process of reviewing project proposals, the Green Climate Fund decided to present to applicant-countries a simplified approval process of project proposals with funding up to USD 10 million.
The infographics "The review and approval process of project proposals in GCF" is a step-by-step algorithm of reviewing and approval of the climate project proposals of applicant countries, which are seeking funding from the Green Climate Fund. This revised and updated process was adopted at the 17th Board meeting of the Green Climate Fund. The scheme illustrates seven main stages: 1. Country and regional programmes, as well as programmes of accredited entities. 2. Identification and building projects pipeline. 3. Project concept development and submission. 4. Funding proposals. 5. Analysis and independent technical assessment, Secretariat’s recommendations to the Board. 6. Board decision. 7. Legal arrangements for approved proposals.