Funding of the Green Climate Fund through Simplified Approval Process is provided to climate change project proposals, submitted by the national accredited organization with direct access and the national authorized body, with focus on: a) mitigation of climate change by reducing or preventing greenhouse gas emissions; and b) adaptation to climate change. To speed up the process of reviewing project proposals, the Green Climate Fund decided to present to applicant-countries a simplified approval process of project proposals with funding up to USD 10 million.
This process has two objectives: 1. Quantitative reduction of the submitted package of documents. 2. Simplification of project proposals review and approval processes. This initiative significantly simplifies and accelerates the process of reviewing small-scale projects and programs for further funding from GCF.