• Publications, Useful Links and Photo Gallery
Publications, Useful Links and Photo Gallery
One of the major goals of the GCF Readiness programme in Uzbekistan is increasing awareness of and understanding the GCF, its processes, priorities and coordination on climate finance. The given section provides various publications materials (booklets, leaflets, infographics, books, manuals) and offers a gallery of photos, taken during various project events as well as links to useful resources.
The GCF Readiness Programme focuses on a range of preparatory activities to:
• build and strengthen the institutional capacity of national entities in Uzbekistan, with a focus on enabling direct access;
• help Uzbekistan to prepare climate change mitigation and adaptation investment strategies, programmes and projects, including through the active involvement of the private and financial sectors.
The Republic of Belarus has extensive experience and applies advanced methods of developing and implementing policies, strategies and measures to prevent climate change and adapt to their inevitable consequences. For example, the country demonstrates good results in the search for and implementation of programs and projects in the field of renewable energy development, energy efficiency, energy conservation, waste management, peatland management, responsible and sustainable forestry and agriculture management, emergency response, effective financing mechanisms. In this infographic you will see successfully implemented projects in the Republic of Belarus, which can also be applied in Uzbekistan. It is expected that this experience and practical experience can be useful for developing the capacity of representatives of national institutions of Uzbekistan to develop a portfolio of projects with appropriate investments that will help address climate change issues and will allow the implementation of preparatory activities for funding of GCF.