On 31 May - 2 June 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia, the Green Climate Fund (GCF), in collaboration with the Government of Georgia, held the first workshop for stakeholders from Eastern Europe and Central Asia (EECA) to enhance the region’s understanding and accelerate engagement with the GCF.
The workshop united representatives from various organizations, in particular from National Designated Authorities (NDAs), governments, institutions and organizations, seeking accreditation to the GCF, accredited entities, Readiness Programme partners and GCF Secretariat. From Uzbekistan in this workshop took part 3 representatives of the Centre of Hydrometereological Service under the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the workshop the stakeholders increased their understanding of the GCF and related developments; exchanged experiences about climate change investments and priorities at the national level, and expectations with regards to the role of the GCF in financing adaptation and mitigation measures in Eastern Europe and Central Asia; and developed a roadmap and action plan to articulate national priorities and opportunities to access available resources with the GCF.
It is to mention that Uzbekistan joined the GCF Readiness Programme in July 2016. The objective of the project is to support the Government in strengthening its national capacities to effectively and efficiently plan for, access, manage, deploy and monitor climate financing, in particular through the GCF. Major activities of the project are building and strengthening the institutional capacity of national entities in Uzbekistan, with a focus on enabling direct access; and helping Uzbekistan to prepare climate change mitigation and adaptation investment strategies, programmes and projects, including through the active involvement of the private and financial sectors.