On 29 September 2016, at the Poytaxt Business Center in Tashkent, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Uzhydromet jointly held NIE Accreditation Workshop in Uzbekistan under the framework of “Green Climate Fund (GCF) Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan” project. The Workshop was attended by Government representatives from fifteen ministries and agencies, as well as representatives of private sector as potential implementing entities.
The objective of the project is to support the Government of Uzbekistan in effectively and efficiently accessing, managing, deploying and monitoring climate finance from the GCF through building and strengthening institutional capacity of national entities, with a focus on enabling direct access to the Fund. Under the direct access channel, the country can access the GCF through accredited national entities such as line ministries, national development banks, other public or private entities and national funds. The country can select any number of NIEs to access, manage and distribute the GCF funding and without involving any multilateral agencies.
Ms. Natalya Agaltseva, Deputy Head of Environment Pollution Services of Uzhydromet, has emphasized that Uzhydromet will lead the project to ensure national priorities are upheld to reach desired outcomes. This will be achieved through wide involvement and participation of national partner organizations and the private sector, through technical assistance, institutional strengthening and capacity building of national entities in Uzbekistan.
Ms. Virginie Fayolle, International Expert on Climate Financing by UNEP, jointly with Ms. Sara Venturini, International Expert on Climate Change and Mr. Samir Bajrović, International Expert on Legal and Financial Issues, has delivered presentations in several sessions on overview of international climate finance landscape, introduction to the GCF and its access modalities, the GCF accreditation process and requirements, and short brief on the GCF's requirements to project proposals. Further, interactive discussions were held among participants on the next steps to identify a National Implementing Entities (NIE) in Uzbekistan.
Participants have demonstrated keen interest in direct access to the GCF resources. They have actively participated with questions and comments. Discussions were on various topics including the key requirements of climate financing for both, public and private sector projects, terms of accreditation and registration of potential NIEs, and main advantages of direct access to climate finance from the GCF.