During September 24-28, 2018, the UN International Environment Experts Mission for joint development of the project “Integrated solid waste management system for mitigation of climate change” initiated by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection held their meetings in Tashkent.
The negotiations were attended by the following international experts on climate change: Rie Tsutsumi, Ingararasan Milvakanam, and Victor Novikov from UNEP, along with representatives of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection represented by First deputy chairman Aibek Adhamjonov; Khabibullo Husanov, head of the department for coordination and organization in the field of sanitary cleaning and chief specialist Latifjon Umurzakov, as well as Ulugbek Dedabaev, the project manager of the project the "Green Climate Fund (GCF) Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan".
According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection, at the present time in Uzbekistan there are more than 200 landfills for municipal solid waste, the volume of which is 18.5 million tons. In accordance with the Program of comprehensive measures for 2017-2021, plans have been initiated to introduce an integrated waste management system, which will include collection, storage, transportation, disposal and recycling. In this regard, the mission discussed a number of issues related to the implementation of the project for the preparation and submission to the Green Climate Fund. Among them are the creation of a legislative and institutional framework for the provision of integrated management of solid waste, the organization of an effective system of collection, the removal and disposal of waste, the possibility of introducing technological solutions to reduce waste disposal and recycling, the creation of a system for recycling and recycling liquid municipal waste of the centralized sewage system, and the creation and development of economic mechanisms for the implementation of a system for sorting primary source MSW and others. The Committee stated the purpose of this project was the introduction of an integrated waste management system which would accentuate the reduction of its negative impact on the environment and climatic conditions.
Within the framework of cooperation with the UNDP, UN Environment and Uzhydromet project the “Green Climate Fund (GCF) Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan”, technical assistance was provided in conducting a study of the morphological composition of solid domestic waste and estimating greenhouse gas emissions from landfills. These estimates for reducing / preventing greenhouse gas emissions play a key role in the preparation of a project proposal, as projects related to climate change are one of the main requirements put forward by the Green Climate Fund.
At the end of the mission, the delegation visited the municipal solid waste landfill in the Akhangaran district, where it familiarized itself with the work of collecting, sorting and recycling household waste. According to the results of the negotiations, it was determined that the project implementation period will take place between 2018 and 2021.