During July 11-12, 2018 a joint project of the UNDP in Uzbekistan, the Hydrometeorological Service Center under the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the UN Environment “The Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan” held the final series of information seminars in Navoi and Bukhara cities.
With the support of the hokimiyats of Navoi and Bukhara regions and the regional hydrometeorological departments, the days of the seminars were elevated to a high level. The event was attended by experts of relevant ministries and agencies, as well as specialists of private and state banks, and included representatives of small business and private entrepreneurs. Participants were interested in the possibility of financing projects from the Green Climate Fund aimed at developing and supporting: various sustainable climate-economic activities in the arid regions of Uzbekistan, improving the natural and climatic conditions in the Navoi and Bukhara regions through the development of forestry programs and agriculture optimization, and most importantly, providing for the mitigation of climate change and adaptation to climate change throughout the region.
The purpose of the information seminar was to raise awareness among national organizations on climate funding, role and requirements of the GCF, along with the aims and objectives of the Uzbekistan project: “The Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan”, and considering the preparation of the necessary documents for further submission of project proposals to the GCF.
The event thoroughly discussed issues of obtaining direct access to finances from the resources of the Green Climate Fund, specifically the preparation and implementation of project proposals aimed at preventing climate change and adapting to its consequences including the strengthening of investment potential in Uzbekistan.
“The national priorities of the country, which are reflected in the five main strategic actions of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 are noteworthy”, said the project manager Ulugbek Dedabaev. “Today the session of regional seminars was completed, where we talked as much as possible about the possibilities of developing projects with a focus on climate change. And we are confident that the implementation of projects will also contribute to improving the investment climate in the country and the development of its economic well-being”.