On June 14, 2018 the 4th meeting of the Interagency Working Group was held at the Hydrometeorological Service Center under the Ministry for Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet).
The next working meeting on the selection of submitted project proposals for submission to the Green Climate Fund was organized in a framework of a joint project comprising the UNDP, UNEP and Uzhydromet “Green Climate Fund Readiness Programme in Uzbekistan”. The meeting was attended by the First Deputy Director General of Uzhydromet, Bakhriddin Nishonov, along with members of the IWG from the ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan, and the representatives of the organizations of the International Solar Energy Institute: Nilufar Avezova from the NGO "Physics-Sun" of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Ibragimjon Domulazhonove of the Association “For ecologically pure Fergana’ and Zafar Saipov representing the Association of “Enterprises of alternative types of fuel and energy” of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The agenda of the Interagency Working Group was devoted the issues on development of project applications for granting and receiving grant funds from the GCF. Among them:
1. The project "Reconstruction and modernization of the heat supply sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the adoption of solar technologies" plans a full implementation of the idea to stimulate large-scale investments in the capital reconstruction and modernization of the country's heat supply systems in order to increase energy efficiency, and reduce the consumption of primary fuel and energy resources for their needs with the adoption solar water heating collectors.
2. The project “Study and research of solid domestic waste with the development of innovative technologies for their processing – utilization” noted its goal was an adaptation to climate change, through the development of wasteless production to improve the infrastructure and urban environment in the Fergana region.
3. The project “Reduction of greenhouse gas emissions to the atmosphere through the construction of biogas plants in agriculture” aims to reduce emissions of pollutants and greenhouse gases, as well as generate electricity and heat energy, produce organic fertilizers and feed additives through the adoption of effective biogas technologies for processing organic agricultural waste in the Tashkent region.
It was noted that the projects being developed are in line with the country's national strategy and priorities for preventing and adapting to climate change, as well as the investment criteria of the Green Climate Fund.
The meeting of the interagency working group was held in a constructive working environment, and it was recommended that the decision-making on the finalized project proposals would be considered in working order jointly with the Secretariat of the National Designated Authority, as well as with the involvement of independent experts.
UNDP in Uzbekistan: