On May 23, 2018 a roundtable discussion was held at the Business Center “Poytaht” on results of the assessments of climate investments and financial flows in three key sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan, which was conducted by experts of the Center for Economic Research, and related ministries and agencies.
The event was attended by specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, experts from research institutes, banking sector, international organizations and associations.
The speakers of the roundtable delivered presentations on the assessment of climate investment and financial flows in the field of energy, agriculture and drinking water supply. As a result of the conducted economic analysis, the reports presented possible baseline and mitigation scenarios for implementation until 2025. The baseline scenario of the “Energy” sector includes such activities as the implementation of large investment projects on expanding, modernization and building the new thermal generating capacities; expansion of hydropower potential through construction on natural waterways and water management facilities of the republic; increasing of the power generation capacity by thermal power stations; Increasing capacity of the country's hydroelectric power stations by 1.7 times, taking into account the forecasted increase of the air temperature; reduction of fuel consumption for electricity generation; reduction of greenhouse gas emissions in general for the period 2017-2025. The mitigation scenario for the energy sector, in addition to the conditions and measures of the baseline scenario, takes into account the implementation of proposed prospective demonstration projects on building new photoelectric and wind power plants that ensure high efficiency of electricity generation.
The assessment of investments and financial flows in the “Agriculture” sector was done based on the Government's decisions on implementation of the programs on diversification and modernization of agriculture in the period of 2016-2020. The experts presented to participants of the roundtable developed scenarios that takes into account creation of required conditions for further development of agricultural production, optimization of the structure of cultivated areas, ensuring a rational use of land and water resources, introduction of new advanced agricultural technologies for growing agricultural crops, increasing the economic efficiency and financial sustainability of farms, as well as strengthening the export potential of the industry.
Experts of the “Drinking water and natural sources of water supply” sector presented the results of the assessment of investments and financial flows in the context of climate change in the part of drinking water supply for the period of 2017-2025. Specialists of this social sector analyzed and conducted investments and financial flows assessment on implementation of adaptation projects for improvement of the efficiency of water usage of natural fresh water sources in the face of climate change in Uzbekistan. “In connection of increase of the level and quality of life of the population, a steady increase of water consumption is observed in Uzbekistan, including for housing and communal, and drinking needs. At the same time, it should be noted that water resources on the territory of the republic are unevenly distributed. This is primarily determined by the fact that most part of the republic is located in the zone with arid climate. And that is why the population of some regions of Uzbekistan are experiencing difficulties with obtaining high-quality drinking water,” said Islom Usmanov, Head of the laboratory of hydroecology and water resources protection at the Institute of Irrigation and Water Resources. Adaptation measures in the sector of drinking water supply indicate the need for improvement of the design and estimate documentation for repair and rehabilitation works at water supply facilities, maintenance of the material and technical base of rural water pipelines; improvement of sanitary-technical level of equipment and operation of non-centralized water intakes; introduction of a system of drinking water usage by population in the cities and rural settlements on the basis of a differentiated tariff policy; introduction of progressive irrigation methods (drip, sprinkling) and improvement of existing (traditional) methods.
The assessment of climate investments and financial flows allows for the revision of the national development plan considering the climate changes in the republic. The conducted expert evaluations are the basis for the development of the project concept, the submission of project proposals, the getting of climate finance, the main condition of which is to determine the trajectory of critical analysis in the formation of project proposals containing measures to adapt to climate change and mitigate the effects of climate change.
The methodology for the assessment of climate investments and financial flows was developed by the United Nations Development Program in 2008, which to date has been used by 20 countries around the world. In the Central Asian region only two countries carried out analytical studies and approbation of this methodology – these are Turkmenistan (2010) and Uzbekistan (2017). The assessments of investment and financial flows not only determine the “price” of measures to combat climate change, but also provide a comprehensive approach to analysis, restructuring, improving the effectiveness of national investments to support adaptation measures and mitigate the impact of climate change and provide a tool for the implementation of national plans and activities.
During the round table, the participants were also provided with materials for detailed learning of conducted studies, the event was covered by the national mass media.