The given infographic presents key information about solid household waste (SHW), i.e. types of SHW, its daily norms and morphological composition, how it contributes to global warming, etc.
According to the World Bank, by 2040 yields of selected horticultural crops may decrease by 40-60% due to climate change. In order to sustain and increase production to meet the needs of both domestic and export markets through resilient, climate-smart and precision horticulture, Uzbek farmers, dehkans and businesses need improved, timely, localized, actionable and use-friendly agrometeorological information and advice. The given infographic presents information on the new project dedicated to developing agrometeorological information services for climate change resilient production of fruit and vegetables in Uzbekistan (2020-2023)
The Guideline on project proposals evaluation for getting access to climate financing of the Green Climate Fund serves as a platform for integrated approaches on the evaluation of project proposals, containing adaptation activities or mitigation measures. This manual contains step-by-step instructions for evaluation of project proposals, as well as criteria and indicative evaluative coefficients for further use in practice.
The Guideline on project proposal development for GCF is a practical tool, which presents and describes the process of preparing project proposals for receiving funding from the Green Climate Fund (GCF). It outlines the general requirements and principles on development of the project proposal, the expected climate change in Uzbekistan and the most likely estimates of their impact on the economy and population, along with approaches in selecting the most vulnerable fields and sectors of the economy, and justifying the priority and relevance of specific investment projects for adaptation and mitigation of climate change.
UNDP and UNEP jointly with the Center for hydrometeorological services “Uzhydromet” under the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan are implementing Green Climate Fund (GCF) Readiness programme in Uzbekistan. The objective of the GCF Readiness Programme is to support the Government of Uzbekistan in strengthening their national capacities to effectively and efficiently plan for, access, manage, deploy and monitor climate financing in particular through the GCF. These activities will be planned and implemented in line with national policies and priorities. The Programme targets two important aspects of the GCF approach, access to funds and private sector engagement, both of which require significant preparatory work before GCF financing will be possible at scale.